2018

The speakers programme for the regular monthly meetings during 2018 is as follows:

15th Jan – Sheila Conchie – “All Things Indian”

21st Feb – Helena Gannon – “Chernobyl”

21st Mar – Sam Hall – “ACWW”

18th Apr – Chris Savage – “Paper Folding”

16th May – AGM and Cake Competition

 

2017

The speakers programme for the regular monthly meetings during the remainder of 2017 is as follows:

20th Sep – Pat Osborne – “Beatrix Potter”

18th Oct – Wendy Wilkie – “Vintage Clothing”

15th Nov – Jo Griffiths – “Singalong”

20th Dec – Christmas Meeting with games and puzzles

 

2016

The speakers programme for the regular monthly meetings during 2016 is as follows:

20th Jan – Bishop Libby Lane

17th Feb – Shiela Conchie – “Why I Sew”

16th Mar – Ray Howerty – “Monarchy”

20th Apr – Dave Carter – “How Can We Help Ourselves?”

18th May – A.G.M. and Resolutions Meeting

15th Jun – Queen’s Birthday Party

20th Jul – Zoey – “Chair Exercises”

Aug – Summer Meeting – TBA

21st Sep – Pat Osborne – “Winston Churchill’s Mother”

17th Oct – Steve Goddard – “Anthony Nolan Bone Marrow Register”

16th Nov – Sandra Parkin – “Christmas Flowers”

21st Dec – Christmas Meeting & Lunch

 

2015

The speakers programme for the regular monthly meetings during 2015 is as follows:

21st Jan – Bill Jubb – “Origins of Rock ‘n’ Roll”

18th Feb – John Irvine – “Bee Keeping”

18th Mar – Dr. Emma Griffiths – “Self Publishing Novelist”

15th Apr – Janet Leigh – “Sister Suffragettes”

20th May – Resolutions Meeting

17th Jun – Nicola Graham – “Reuben’s Retreat”

15th Jul – TBA

Aug – Summer Meeting – TBA

16th Sep – Howard Green – “Stockport Staircase House”

21st Oct – Annual General Meeting

18th Nov – Clyde Rain – “Lamplighters and Ukelele Band”

16th Dec – Christmas Meeting & Lunch

 

2014

The speakers programme for the regular monthly meetings during 2014 was as follows:

15th Jan – Fay Hartley – “A Glossop Apothecary”

19th Feb – Gordon Greenwood – “An Amish Experience”

19th Mar – Ian Cheeseman – “Life as a BBC Sports Reporter”

16th Apr – John Fellowes – “Willow Wood Hospice”

21st May – Resolutions Meeting

18th Jun – Barbara Davenport – “My Life in Music”

16th Jul -Pat Alker – “Silk Road of Uzbekistan”

Aug – Summer Meeting – TBA

17th Sep – Joan Newton – “Art of Pressed Flowers”

15th Oct – Annual General Meeting

19th Nov – Barbara Foster – “Christmas at Dunham Massey”

17th Dec – Christmas Meeting & Lunch

 

2013

The speakers programme for the regular monthly meetings during 2013 was  as follows:

16th Jan – Janis Birchall – “Puffin around Northumberland”

20th Feb – Gordon Gange – “Travels with a Violin”

20th Mar – Pat Alker – “Southern Tribes of Ethiopia”

17th Apr – Keith Vigur – “Secret Shopper”

15th May – Resolutions Meeting / Cake Competition

19th Jun – Cathy Carr – “Glass Art”

17th Jul – Dorothy Croston – “Hearing Dogs for the Deaf”

21st Aug – Summer Meeting

18th Sep – Catherine Jones – “Colour Me Beautiful”

16th Oct – Annual General Meeting

20th Nov – Barbara Thompson – “Tameside Hospital League of Friends”

18th Dec – Christmas Meeting & Lunch

 

2012

The speakers programme for the regular monthly meetings during 2012 was as follows:

18th Jan – Chernobyl Children’s Project

15th Feb – Vegetarian Cookery

21st Mar – Street names in Manchester

18th Apr – History of Chocolate

16th May – Resolutions Meeting / Cake Competition

20th Jun – Planting Tubs and Containers / Gardening Questions

18th Jul – Housekeeping at Dunham Massey

19th Sep – Grandma’s Toys

17th Oct – General Meeting

21st Nov – Christmas Flowers

19th Dec – Christmas Meeting & Lunch